FAO Uzbekistan announces a photo contest for WFD 2019
The FAO Representation in Uzbekistan and Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture announce a photo contest dedicated to World Food Day - October 16. You have the opportunity to win a laptop, tablet or mobile phone!
At present, more than 800 million people, or roughly one in nine people, are undernourished in the world. Unhealthy diets have now become a leading risk factor for disease and food security. World Food Day aims to draw attention to the problems of malnutrition and healthy eating.
The contest will be held in three thematic categories:
The samples can include the images of forests, deserts, water resources, pastures, beekeeping, fish farming, growing vegetables, fruits and other crops, SDGs and other topics.
The jury will select the three best works in each category. The winner of first prize will be awarded a laptop, the second – a tablet, and the third – a smartphone. The award ceremony will be held in Tashkent on World Food Day.
Competition Rules:
The competition is open to Uzbekistan residents with any experience in photography. The submitted photos should be taken over the past 12 months - from September 2018 to September 2019.
Each participant can submit up to three photos. Each photograph should be accompanied by a brief description and an indication of the place of shooting. The deadline for submission is October 10, 2019.
Photo Requirements:
Please submit your photos in JPG format by email at FAO-UZ@fao.org with subject: WFD 2019 photo contest.
The size of each photo should not exceed 5 MB. When the size of attachment exceeds 10 MB, each photo needs to be sent separately.
The authors will be asked to send a high-resolution photo for printing in case of successful selection.