Worshop on Sustainable Development Goals
Commissioned by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), IAMO scientists Ivan Duric, Lena Kuhn and Ihtiyor Bobojonov have conducted a one-day awareness raising workshop in Tashkent. The workshop focused on the introduction of the key sustainability principles behind the Agenda 2030, the Uzbek government’s priorities in this regard, as well as the role and contribution of sustainable food and agriculture to their implementation. Further, the workshop served as a platform to collect information on the status of the SDG nationalization process and on the main needs of the national stakeholders for further capacity building activities.
During the discussion, the relevance of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on main challenges in agriculture, environment, food production and rural areas was emphasized. Further, the main policy priorities in the country and their alignment and contribution to the SDGs were explored and discussed. Finally, participants conducted a constructive exchange of views on the plans and approaches of governments to integrate the SDGs and targets in their national strategies and to implement them in their countries. Lena Kuhn commented: “The agrarian sector and the livelihood of the rural population are depending on a sustainable use of environmental resources. The development of the Agenda 2030 nationalization strategy by the Uzbek government is an important step into the right direction.”