Uzbekistan to purchase 5,770 units of machinery for agriculture
Uzbekistan will purchase 5,778 vehicles for agriculture in the first half of 2018. President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On additional measures to further improve the technical equipment of agriculture” on 4 January.
The resolution underlined that the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources jointly with Uzagrotehsanoatholding (Uzbek Agriculture Technology Industry Holding) determined the primary need for supply of modern arable and tilled tractors, combine harvesters, plows, seeders and other agricultural equipment for the spring agricultural works in 2018 in the amount of only 5,778 units, including 758 arable tractors, 1,500 tractors, 330 horticultural tractors, 2 790 units of hinged and trailed agricultural machinery, as well as the beginning of harvesting of grain crops, -400 combine harvesters.
In particular, it is planned to purchase tractors John Deere, Belarus, T-7060, T-6070, grain harvesters CASE, Vector, Dominator 130, plows, seeders, sprayers, cultivators, etc.
The delivery of agricultural equipment is carried out at the expense of loans of Agrobank, own funds of farms and machine and tractor parks, as well as loans provided to machine and tractor parks of Uzagrotekhsanoatholding and Uzagroservis.
Uzbek leader recommended that Agrobank issue loans to farms and machine and tractor parks that are part of Uzagroservis JSC for a period of 10 years at a rate of 5 percent per annum under security (guarantee, pledge of property) of Uzagrotehsanoatholding and organizations in its composition.