Uzbekistan to create economic zone for cultivation of medical plants
An economic zone for cultivation of medicinal plants will be created in Andijan region. This is reported by UzA. During the visit to the region, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the projects on development of livestock in the region. This year, as a result of the implementation of 40 projects, more than 32,000 tons of milk and 400 tons of meat will be procured. 649 jobs will be created.
During last year’s trip to the region, the President ordered to create the Andijan branch of the Forestry Research Institute. At present, 9 employees work in the branch, they have developed a number of long-term plans for development of state forestry in the region. If in 2016 for the cultivation of agricultural products 8 hectares of forestry land were used, in the current and next years this figure will reach 830 hectares. In the foothill areas it is planned to grow pistachios, walnut, chickpeas, beans, create a lot of permanent and seasonal jobs.
Uzbek President gave the responsible persons the instructions to create a fund for development of innovations in the Andijan branch of the Forestry Research Institute, and the establishment of an economic zone for the cultivation of medicinal plants.
"Without innovations in forestry, it is difficult to get income," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. - Therefore, it is expedient to adopt a special decision on the development and support of innovations in forestry in the Andijan region, designed for three years.
The President was told about the projects on development of fish culture in the region. This year, in 11 districts, new reservoirs with an area of 300 hectares will be created, the volume of fish harvesting will increase by 450 tons. In addition, fish will be cultivated in Chinese and Vietnamese technologies on household plots and rice fields with an area of 1,050 hectares.
Here, a demonstration of highly productive fish and fish feeds took place. The need for cluster organization of fish farming, improving the supply of food, expanding the range of fish products through processing was noted.
Presented projects on poultry farming, nuts cultivation, textile cluster organization, spinning and textile industries will create jobs, increase the well-being of the population.
The President paid special attention to the economic efficiency of the projects. He gave the necessary instructions to accelerate their implementation and increase the number of jobs.