Seminar on sustainable using of natural resources
Training-workshops were held on May 29-30 for local population with the aim to improve the skills of preparing business plans and applications for grant financing for economic activities that contribute to reducing the burden on pasture lands and natural forests in the mountain villages of Shahrisabz district, Kashkadarya region.
The training workshop was attended by representatives of banks and khokimiyat of Shahrisabz district, as well as representatives of the local community neighborhood committees "Hitoy" and "Hisor". Overall, 46 people participated in the event, including 18 women.
Similar workshops for local population living in rural communities "Alisher" and "Uvak" were held in Akhangaran district of Tashkent region on 5-6 June. They were attended by more than 40 people, including women.
Those events will promote the transition to alternative income-generating opportunities, increasing the share of penning livestock, the development of the use of additional sources of fuel and construction wood, the creation of local alternative production of fruit, nuts, herbs, encouraging the use of efficient fuels and energy technologies, restoration of pastures, with the assistance of local communities .