Launching of UNDP and CCI joint project “Enhancing the Adaptation and Strengthening the Resilience of Farming to Climate Change Risks in Fergana Valley”
Date: 26.06.2019
On June 25, 2019 grand opening of the “Enhancing the Adaptation and Strengthening the Resilience of Farming to Climate Change Risks in Fergana Valley” project took place. The project is implemented jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the financial support of the “Russia – UNDP Trust Fund for Development”.
Agriculture is an important sector of the economy and significant source of income, as well as food source for rural people in Uzbekistan. Diversification of agricultural production, effective integration of farmers into modern value chains and increasing their financial sustainability require great attention from the government, building capacity in modern farming technological methods and introducing innovative solutions, particularly those that support farmers and households to adapt to increasing impacts of climate change, developing value chains and institutionalizing the state support.
The new project is aimed at institutionalizing the integrated services to agricultural producers that facilitate adaptation to the climate change impacts.
To promote export potential of agricultural producers in Fergana Valley by increasing their resilience to climate change and improving export skills, the project is focused implementing activities in two directions: 1) Increasing the capacity of regional administrations in analyzing the impact of climate change onto agricultural production and integrating climate change issues in local and sectoral development process; 2) Supporting local farmers to improve efficiency system of agricultural practices and rational use of natural resources.
As project priority tasks the following aspects will be considered: improvement of management and implementation of adaptation methods in agriculture; capacity building for the development and application of adaptation measures; ensuring access of farmers, peasant farms and rural people to advanced technologies and infrastructure to respond to the climate change risks; promotion of environmentally friendly technologies and production methods.
Project’s close cooperation with international and national partners and its implementation will make a significant contribution to job creation and income generation opportunities, including in remote regions through improvement of private sector and expansion of agriculture activities.
The project on improving the sustainability and adaptation of farms to the risks of climate change provides conditions for the successful development of the modern economy of the country.
The joint initiative of UNDP and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be implemented in accordance with the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, as well as with the UNDP global activities implemented to support countries in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).